BRITTO ARTS TRUST

List of Activities

  1. Category: Britto Arts Trust
  2.  
  3. BRITTO ARTS TRUST
  4. 33, 33/1 Green Mart
  5. 1st floor, Space no 208-210
  6. Green Road, Dhaka-1205
  7. E-mail: brittoarts@yahoo.com
  8. URL: www.brittoartstrust.org

http://www.facebook.com/groups/131125636987779/

BRITTO ARTS TRUST SINCE 2002

145: Artist In Residency Program-31

Vinima in Bangladesh

08 Oct- 05 Nov.2019
Vinima Gulati, New Delhi
Open Studio: 02-04 Nov 2019

144: BODY RESPODING TO THE MACHINE

An Exhibition of a performance art Workshop Outcome

In Collaboration with Santaran Art Organization

12 – 21 July, 2019
Workshop Curated by: Mahbubur Rahman
Exhibition Designed by: Promotesh Das Pulak  & Shimul Saha

20 July 2019: Conversation between Mahbubur Rahman and Monjur Ahmed

 

PARTICIPANTS
Alok Sarkar
Anup Roy
Jewel Chakma
Mary Chakma
Mriduli Chakma
Munni Shill
Nazmul Hossen Nayon
Sourav Saha Prem
Sojib Kumar Dey
Taukir Ahmed
Umme Habiba Ramia

143: COUNTER ENCLAVE 

Art_Negociation_Intervention

Organised by: Britto Arts Trust
Shelter Promotion Council, IndiaChander Hat, India

22-27 June 2019

Location: Dashiar Chhora, Daho Gram, Angorpota, Fulbari, Kurigram

Curated by: Sayantan Maitra Boka
Participants:

Bhabotosh Sutar

Damu Mukhapadhyay

Dhruba Dutta

Jewel A Rob

Mahbubur Rahman

Mahbubur Rahman

Mohosin Kabir Himalay
Nirmal Malick
Pradip Das

Samran Huda

Shimul Saha

Shyamal Chandra Sarker

Sumeru Mukhapadhyay

Tayeba Begum Lipi

Zahid Hossain

  1. LOST NEVER LOST

Is an archeological project, which is based on old part of Dhaka (Lalbagh). Old Dhaka’s urbanism is a curious mix of rural and urban elements. This part is full fill with different form of heritage, which convey our ancient Bengali culture.

This is quite strange, some people, who live in the society, get the inspiration form the society, talk and work for the society, think for the society, but always stay outside of the society, being inside the society. LostNever Lost will work with these alternative thinking persons.

In terms of philosophical aspect, Lost Never Lost wishes to show up the positive and negative energy of Old Dhaka through multidisciplinary art form.

10 May – 20 June, 2019
Open Studio: 21 June, 2019
Lalbagh, Dhaka

Curated by:
Shimul Saha &
Najmun Nahar Keya

Supported by: Arts Network Asia

PARTICIPANTS

Abir Shome

Aminul Islam Ashik

Aroni Roy

Azizee Fawmi Khan

Dipa Mahbuba Yasmin

Jewel A Rob

Lutfun Nahar

Mehedi Hasan

Mohosin Kabir Himalay

Mitali Ray

Sadia Marium Rupa

Shimul Datta

Shahriar Shaon

 

  1. EI SHOHOR

Contemporary Artists’ in Collaboration with Rickshaw Painters

Workshop 16 – 22 March 2019

Exhibition: Palais de Tokyo, Paris

June 21-)8 September 2019

As part of larger exhibition Prince/sses

Curated by: Hugo Vitrani & Fabien Danesi

 

Participants

Anisuzzaman Sohel

Jewel A Rob

Najmun Nahar Keya
Promotesh Das Pulak

Lutfun Nahar
Yasmin Jahan Nupur

 

Rickshaw Painters

Ahmed Hossain

Rafiqul Islam

Tapan Das

 

  1. CHOBI MELA  X

In partnership with Drik and Pathshala

28 Feb – 9 March, 2019

RAFAL MILACH

Poland

 

Refusal is an endeavour aimed at the visual presentation of various systems of control and exerting pressure. Contemporary autocracies, particularly those in the post-Soviet region, have adopted the techniques for the collective management of their citizens’ consciousness with a great deal of success. The process of formatting and shifting meanings and of creating new ideologies is written into innocent gestures and tried and trusted sociotechnical treatments alike.

 

  1. INDIA ART FAIR 2019

Booth no E11
31 Jan to 3 Feb

Participants

Aminul Islam Ashik
Ashim Halder ‘Sagor’
Anisuzzaman Sohel

Ayesha Sultana
Jewel A Rob
Mahbubur Rahman
Manir Mrittik

Najmun Nahar Keya
Promotesh D Pulak

Shimul Datta
Shimul Saha
Shyamal Sarker

Tayeba Begum Lipi
Lutfun Nahar
Yasmin Jahan Nupur

 

  1. TALK
    RAHILA HAQUE
    Curator, Researcher from UK

6:30pm, 10th November 2018

International Fellowship programme at BRITTO Arts Trust
RAHILA HAQUE- writer, curator, researcher from the UK
04 Oct- 18 Nov
In collaboration with Gasworks London.
Supported by Arts Council England.

 

  1. TAIWAN ANNUAL

Sep.29 – Oct.07 2018
EXPO Dome, Taipei

Participants

Anisuzzaman Sohel
Jewel A Rob

Manir Mrittik

Najmun Nahar Keya
Promotesh Das Pulak

Shimul Saha

Tayeba Begum Lipi

Yasmin Jahan Nupur

 

  1. TIME-LAPSE

A Group Art Exhibition at Britto Space
31st August – 30th September 2018

Curated by Mahbubur Rahman

Participants
Aminul Islam Ashik
Ashim Halder ‘Sagor’
Anisuzzaman Sohel
Jewel A Rob
Mahbubur Rahman
Manir Mrittik
Munem Wasif
Nasir Ahammed
Najmun Nahar Keya
Promotesh D Pulak
Reetu Sattar
Shimul Datta
Shimul Saha
Shyamal Sarker
Tejosh Halder Josh
Tayeba Begum Lipi
Lutfun Nahar
Yasmin Jahan Nupur

 

  1. Artist in Residency Program – 30

10 – 30 August 2018

KATHRINA RUDOLPH (b.1961, Esslingen, N).

 

Gold Gilding Workshop 2018
12th to 19th August
Conducted by Kathrina Rudolph (Germany)

Participants

Arpita Singha Lopa
Bipasha Hayat
Farah Naz Moon
Murshed Jahangir
Sumana Akter
Suborna Morsheada
Sarah Jabin
Yasmin Jahan Nupur
Promotesh Das Pulak
Lutfun Nahar
Najmun Nahar Keya

 

  1. State of Affairs
    দ্রোহের কাল

a duo exhibition by

Aminul Islam Ashik
Shimul Datta

curated by

Ayesha Sultana
Shimul Saha

Opening Reception: Saturday 14 July 2018 at 06pm
Exhibition dates & time: 14 -28 July 2018, 03pm-08pm

 

  1. 1st Screening
    PLANCHETTE ON 25 APRIL

by Dipa Mahbuba Yasmin
7th April, 2018

  1. India Art Fair
  1. SOHORNAMA

Topography of Mirror cities

‘ShohorNama’, a three month-long Dhaka city based art project curated by Mahbubur Rahman, It is a part of a larger project encompassing six Asian cities ‘Topography of Mirror Cities’ curated by Sandy Hsiu-Chih Lo from Taiwan.

FINAL Exhibition of SHOHORNAMA/Topography of Mirror Cities.

March 2, 2018

Inauguration – 6pm

@ Daily Star-Bengal Arts Precinct
64-65 Kazi Nazrul Islam Avenue, Karwanbazar, Dhaka

Salauddin Ahmed,

Tayeba Begum Lipi,

Najmun Nahar Keya

Shimul Saha

Kao Jun-Honn

March 3, 2018

Performances-5 pm

Jewel A Rob and Saleh Mahmud

@ Gyantapas Abdur Razzaq Bidyapeeth

House 60, Road 7/A, Dhanmondi, Dhaka

Live Art by 21 artists

LIVE PERFORMANCE

3-5 February 2018, Shahbag, Dhaka

Mustafa Zaman

Mahbubur Rahman

Saleh Mahmud

Kamruzzaman Shadhin

Nazia Andaleeb Preema

Joydeb Roaja

Syed Muhammad Zakir Emon

Ismail Hossain Neloy

Shubho Saha

Palash Bhattacharjee

Sumana Akter

Chhobi Zulfiqure

Farah Naz Moon

Wali Ullah Jafrul

Zahid Hossain ‘Sagor’

Jewel A Rob

Emran Sohel

Sanad Kumar Biswas

Sharker Nasrin Toontoon

Jublee Dewan

Film Screenings by 4 film makers

Molla Sagar

Saiful Wadud Helal

Rubaiyat Hossain

Humaira Bilkis

Graffiti on the garbage containers by 14 artists.

Participants

1.Emran Sohel

2.Promothes Das Pulak

3.Jewel A Rob

4.Hamid Bhuiyaan

5.Sanjid Mahmud

6.Manik Bonik

7.Tahmina Hafiz Lisa

8.Upoma Das Trina

9.Bubly Barna

  1. Pervaz Hasan Rigan

11.Mehedi Hasan

  1. Sharker Nasrin Toontoon

13.Pritom Mozumder

14.Zonayed Mostafa

Participant list of  Moving object 

Workshop 2-25 Jan, 2pm to 8pm 2018

Exhibition 30th Jan to 10th February 2018

Opening 6pm, every day 10am to 8pm

Venue: Britto space for contemporary art hub

Aminul Islam Ashik

Anisuzzaman Sohel

Liton Paul Rony

Rony Mojumder

Kamruzzaman Shadhin

Shimul Datta

Shyamal Chandra Sarker

Rupom Roy

Tejosh Halder Josh

Promotesh Das Pulak

  1. INTERNAL PLANNING INITIATIVE

With SETH WARREN, Canada

14Jan-02Feb 2018

  1. PRANTIKER PRAAKRITAJON – V (b)
    A series of workshop of Britto with ethnic groups from Bangladesh

29th Oct – 6th Nov 2018

Dasiarchhora Enclave, Phulbari, Kurigram.

Participants

Jewel A Rob

Shyamal Sarker

Zahid Sagor

Shimul Saha

Mahbubur Rahman

Tayeba Begum Lipi

Mohosin Kabir

  1. PIXELATION V & VI – Exhibition

A Multimedia Workshop Outcome Exhibition
25th – 28th November 2017
25th November 5:30pm
Everyday 3 – 8pm
Britto Space

Participants
V
Farah Naz Moon
Kaisar Ahamed
Md. Alomgir Hossain
Murshed Jahangir
Sadia Marium

VI
Al-Akhir Sarker
Arpita Singha Lopa
Sanjida Kalam Kakoli
Lutfun Nahar liza
Mahbubur Rahman
Sharker Nasrin Toontoon
Simul Chowdhury

  1. Artist Talk

Debasish Shom

Juton Chandra Roy

Time: 11th November 2017 at 6pm, Saturday
Venue: Britto Space

 

  1. Film Screening

MARINA ABRAMOVIC
The Artist is Present

28 October, 2017
Saturday, 6pm
Duration – 102min

 

  1. Artist Talk
    Zihan Karim

Syed Md Shohrab jahan

Time: 14th October 2017 at 7pm, Saturday
Venue: Britto Space

  1. UNSEEN 

Photography Fair

BRITTO at Unseen Co-Op, Amsterdam, Netherlands,
22-26 September 2017

Participants

Munem Wasif

Manir Mrittik

Shimul Saha

Najmun Nahar Keya

  1. Artist Talk

Mohammad Mainul Islam

Dinar Sultana

23rd August 2017
Wednesday 7pm, Britto Space

  1. PRANTIKER PRAAKRITAJON – V (a)
    A series of workshop of Britto with ethnic groups from Bangladesh

Venue: Dasiarchhora Corridor, Phulbari, Kurigram
Dates: 11-16 August 2017

Participants

Aminul Islam
Ashim Halder Sagor
Arpita Singha Lopa
Chhobi Zulfiqure
Farah Naz Moon
Jewel A Rob
Lutfun Nahar
Mahbubur Rahman
Promotesh Das Pulak
Reetu Sattar
Sarker Protick
Samsul Alam Helal
Shubho Saha
Sharker Nasrin Toontoon
Shimul Saha

  1. Presentation

Gemma Sharpe (UK) (Researcher)

Wednesday 09 August 2017 at 7pm. at BRITTO SPACE

Gemma Sharpe is a PhD Candidate in Art History at the Graduate Center, New York and a lecturer in Art History at the City College, CUNY. Between 2011-2014 she taught at the Indus Valley School of Art in Karachi, Pakistan, and worked for Britto’s Triangle Network partner VASL Artists’ Collective, Karachi.

  1. Film Screening

SRAMIK AWAAZ: WORKERS VOICES
An unique documentary collaboration between human rights lawyer/producer Chaumtoli Huq and filmmaker Mohammed Romel, Sramik Awaaz/Workers Voices is the first film of its kind to chronicle the lives, work and activism of Bangladeshi garment workers.
Venue: BRITTO SPACE (33, 33/1 Green Mart, 1st Floor, Green Road, Dhaka-1205)
Date: 10th June, 2017 Saturday
Time: 4 pm
Film Screening will end up with IFTAR

  1. International Curatorial Fellowship Program’

Nien-Pu, Ko (Alice), curator and researcher

15 April-15 July 2017

Organised by BRITTO Arts Trust in partnership with Kuandu Museum of Fine Arts, Taiwan and Taipei National University of the Arts.

  1. INDIA ART FAIR

02-05 Feb 2017,

BRITTO Booth B9 + Project Space P13

Booth B9 

Participents

Aminul Islam Ashik

Anisuzzaman Sohel

Ayesha Sultana

Khandker Nasir Ahammed

Mahbubur Rahaman

Manir Mrittik

Mohammad Hasanur Rahman Reaz

Najmun Nahar Keya

Promotesh Das Pulak

Shimul Datta

Tayeba Begum Lipi

Tejosh Halder Josh

Yasmin Jahan Nupur.

Booth P13

BRITTO ARTS TRUST, (Bangladesh) & SHELTER PROMOTION COUNCIL, (India)

Present: NO MAN’S Land

A collaborative project at the border of India and Bangladesh held in 2014

  1. ‘Faces of the City’

A Research based Project and Exhibition

Jan 27 – Feb 7 2017

curated by Joyanta Howlader.

along with Rakib Ahmed,

  1. Britto Residency Program – 29, 2016/17

Artist: Sarah Cameron Sunde, USA

Dates: 27 Dec 2016 – 13 Jan 2017

36.5-a durational performance by Sarah Cameron Sunde, outcome exhibition (3-8 pm, 12th Jan 2017) is on view now at BRITTO. The artist talk is at 6 pm this evening.

  1. RANDOM

2 – 15 December 2016

‘RANDOM’- The fourth group exhibition by 20 members of Britto.

Participants

Anisuzzaman Sohel

Ashim Haldar Sagor

Ayesha Sultana

Imran Hossain Piplu

Khandaker Nasir Ahammed

Mahbubur Rahman

Manir Mrittik

Aminul Islam Ashik

Molla Sagor

Mohammad Hasanur Rahman

Munem Wasif

Najmun Nahar Keya

Promotesh Das Pulak

Reetu Sattar

Shimul Datta

Shimul Saha

Shyamal Chandra Sarker

Tayeba Begum Lipi

Tejosh Halder Josh

Yasmin Jahan Nupur.

  1. PIXELATION – V

A series of workshop on New Media Art

Workshop Date: 26 august to 1st September 2016

3 to 7 pm (every day)

Participants

Sadia Marium

Farah Naz Moon

Kaisar Ahamed

Md.Alomgir Hossain

Murshed Jahangir

Coordinator: Shimul Saha

Day 1.’New Media Art: A brief presentation’ – Talk by Najmun Nahar Keya

Day 2. Lecture by Abu Hena Timu and Shahriar Shaon.

Multi Media support:

Abu Hena Timu

Shahriar Shaon

Promotesh Das Pulak

Shimul Saha

Najmun Nahar Keya

  1. Artist Talk

Shubho saha, Bangladesh

Shared his experience of a fellowship in 2015 at Salina Art Center, KS, USA.

On Saturday 28th May 2016 at 6:30 pm.

  1. Artist Talk

Emran Sohel & Shimul Saha , Bangladesh

Shared their experience of TIFA Art Residency Program 2015 & 2016

Sunday 8th May 2016 at 6:30 pm.

  1. ERROR

A month long project at Britto

Workshop: 1 – 31 January 2016

Exhibition: 2 – 19 February

Participants

Ali Asgar

Bubly Barna

Farah Naz Moon

Jewel A Rob

Juton Chandra Roy

Manik Bonik

Md. Aminul Islam

Rasel Chowdhury

Rashidul Manik

Rupam Roy

Sadia Marium

Sanad Biswas

Shadman Shahid

Shimul Datta

Upoma Das

ERROR, a process-based project that emphasizes day-to-day collaboration among the artists to deal with different materials, found objects and ideas during the course of the time. The participants were encouraged to overlap, connect, contribute, transform, develop and create collectively on site.

  1. An Anthropologist’s Research Talk

Contemporary Art from Bangladesh and Nepal

19 September 2015 at Britto

Marlene Harles, Luxembourg

A PHD student from Heidelberg University, Germany

  1. 109. Artists’ in Residency Programme-28

Murray Royston-Ward, UK

1 Sept – 30 Oct 2015

Murray did a series of conversations about sound art with different groups that he named ‘Listening Group’ at Britto using various objects, he was very instrumental creating and composing sounds as part of the programs in what each participant had to take part in making sound art.

  1. Workshop Outcome Exhibition

06-10 Sept 2015

At the Faculty of Fine Arts, University of Rajshahi

Workshop Date: 24 – 29 Feb 2012

The workshop took place at Khorkhori village in Rajshahi at a traditional potter’s house with 15 artists from Rajshahi, Dhaka and Jessore in 2012.

Participants

Fazlul Karim Kanchon

Mostafa Sharif Anowar Tuhin

Hassan Ashique

Shabin  Shahriar

Nurul Amin

Abdus Salam

Zillur Rahman

Kanok Kumar Pathak

Humayon Kabir

  1. K.M. Ariful Islam

Maynul Islam Paul

Mahbub Jamal Shamim

Tarun Ghosh

Khandaker Nasir Ahammed

Habiba Akhtar Papia

  1. PIXELATION – IV

A series of workshop on New Media Art

Open Studio: 2 – 3 Oct

Workshop Date: 17-22 August

Lecture: New Media Art

Marlene Harles

Participants

Amjad Akash

Dipa Mahbuba Yasmin

Efat Razowana Reya

  1. Baduzzaman

Muhammad Emranur Rahman

Munem Wasif

Sanjif Mahmud

Shubho Saha

Shirin Akther Tushi

Multi Media support:

Abu Hena Timu

Mahbubur Rahman

Shahriar Shaon

Shimul Saha

  1. Open Studio: PIXELATION- III

A series of workshop on New Media Art

Open Studio: 18 – 19 Sept 2015

Workshop Date: 16 – 21 June 2014

Participants

Fahema Ahmed

Jewel A Rob

Kehkasha Sabah

Reetu Sattar

Shimul Datta

  1. 1mile² Dhaka, 2009 & 2014

Presentation of photographs, text and video documentations

Exhibition Title: Wild Legend

Exhibition Duration: 13th June – 30th August

Juming Museum, Taipei, Taiwan

Curators:

Chou I Wen

Lin Chen Wei

Takamori Nobuo

Sai Chi Min

  1. Research Visit/ Artist Talk

9th -16th May

Artist : Koji Iijima, Japan

Presentation: 15th May

Performance: 16th May

At Britto

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-27

1st – 30th April

Saara Vallineva, Finland

  1. Public Program of the Gujral Foundation Project

My East is Your West at 56th Venice Biennale 2015

Ancestors: Erosion and Emergence (Episode #1) in partnership with Britto Arts Trust

27 – 28 March

Curated by: Natasha Ginwala

Contributors: Marina Tabassum, Eric Baudelaire, Taufiqur Rahman, Mahbubur Rahman, Nabil Ahmed, Molla Sagar, Reetu Sattar and Shehjad Chowdhury

Venues: Goethe Institut, Britto Art Trust and Shikha Chirantan at Suhrawardy Uddyan

  1. Artist in Residency Program-26

13th Feb – 15th March

Takada Kyoko, Japan

During her residency

  1. Local Workshop: ‘From Wool to Felt’

Conducted by: Takada Kyoko

Participants

Ali Asgar

Amjad Akash

Alokanonda Subrita

Reetu sattar

Shirin Akter Tushi

Shubho Saha

Tasmim Chowdhury

Open Studio: 12th – 14th March

  1. CHOBI MELA VIII 

In partnership with Drik and Pathshala

27th Jan-5th Feb

Abdullah Heidari & Alexandra Serrano @ Britto Space

  1. 1mile² Dhaka 2014

A public Art Project

05 Dec 2014-02 Jan 2015

OPEN STUDIO DAY: Friday 02 January 2015

Supported by: Arts Collaboratory, Netherlands

Opening Reception: 05 Dec. 2014

At Beauty Boarding, Bangla Bazaar

Sharing with Artistic Director: 09 Dec 2014

1 mile 2 Site Visits: 05 & 12 Dec 2014

Conversation on Old Dhaka – ‘Heritage, Transformation and Recovery’

Saturday 20 Dec 2014 at 6:30pm

At BRITTO SPACE

Guests

Khushi Kabir: Activist and Social Worker

Prof. Nazrul Islam: Chairman, Centre for Urban Studies

Salma A. Shafi: Architect-Planner

Working Group of 1mile² Dhaka 2014

Coordinator

Tayeba Begum Lipi

Artistic Director: Mahbubur Rahman

Discussion/ Conversation Coordinators: Ayesha Sultana, Pulak Das & Shimul Saha

Press: Shulekha Chaudhury, Reetu Sattar & Anisuzzaman Sohel

Website/ Blog: Emran Sohel, Ayesha Sultana & Yasmin Jahan Nupur

Publication: Anisuzzaman Sohel, Manir Mrittik, Ayesha Sultana & Amir Faisal Ruscho

Researchers

Jafrin Gulshan

Shaswati Mazumder

Participants

Anisuzzaman Sohel

Amir Faisal Ruscho

Arfun Ahmed

Ashim Halder Sagor

Ayesha Sultana

Emran Sohel

Imran Hossain Piplu

Jamil Akbar Shamim

Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty

Kazi Salahuddin Ahmed

Kamruzzaman Shadhin

Kehkasha Sabah

Khandker Nasir Ahammed

Laila Sharmeen

Lutfun Nahar (Liza)

Mahbubur Rahman

Manir Mrittik

Md. Zahid Hossain

Md Hasan Morshed

Mohammad Anisul Hoque

Mohammad Hasanur Rahman Reaz

Molla Sagar

Munem Wasif

Mustafa Zaman

Palash Bhattacharjee

Promotesh Das Pulak

Reetu Sattar

Sanjoy Chakraborty

Sarker Protick

Shimul Datta

Shimul Saha

Shubho Saha

Shulekha Chaudhury

Sumon Wahed

Shyamal Chandra Sarker

Syed Tareq Rahman

Tayeba Begum Lipi

Tejosh Halder Josh

Uttam Kumar Roy

Yasmin Jahan Nupur

  1. Curatorial Research Residency

20 Sept – 08 Oct 2014

Curator: HAEMA SIVANESAN, Canada

Talk: Tuesday 30 September 2014

3 Day-long Workshop with curators/ potential curators

  1. Artist in Residency Program-25

June 24 – July 20, 2014

Artist: Mahera Khaleque, USA / Bangladesh

Artist Talk: 11th July 2014

Open Studio: 19th-20 July 2014

  1. PIXELATION – III

Workshop series on new media art

Workshop dates: 16 – 22 June 2014

Participants

Reetu Sattar

Shimul Datta

Fatema Ahmed Moon

Kehkasa Sabah

Jewel A. Rob

  1. Film Screenings In collaboration with ‘Art 21’

31 May 2014.

14th June 2014

28th June 2014

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-24

15-30 May 2014

Artist: Amrita Sen, India

Talk and Open Studio: 27 May

  1. Artist in Residency Program-23

1-15 May 2014

Artist: Carla Novi, Mexico/ Scotland

Artist’s talk: 12th May 2014, 6:30 pm

  1. Partnership exhibition with Pathshala

1134 – Lives Not Numbers’s

At Pathshala South Asian Media Academy

Opening Reception: Tuesday, 22 April 2014

  1. No Man’s Land

21 – 27 March 2014

Organised by Britto Arts Trust, Bangladesh and Shelter Promotion Council, India from Open Days: 26- 27 March 2014

Venues:

No Man’s Land, S Pillar No: 1242 / 3.S

Sonarpur-Kalibari point

Dhonitila village

Sah Arefin Tila

Ichamati –Beltoli point

Volaganj point

Volaganj Dosh Number

Sonarpur-Kalibari point

Bangladeshi Participants

Shubho Saha

Shaela Sharmin

Munem Wasif

Emran Sohel

Shimul Saha

Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty

Mohammad Hasanur Rahman

Yasmin Jahan Nupur

Promotesh Das Pulak

Ashim Halder Sagor

Molla Sagar

Shyamal Chandra Sarker

Khandker Nasir Ahammed

Mahbubur Rahman

Tayeba Begum Lipi

  1. Partnership with 2nd edition of Dhaka Art Summit

07-09 February 2014

  1. FUND-ART

A fund raising project to support and secure BRITTO’s FUTURE

Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Shegun Baghicha, Dhaka

BOOTH NO: H3-O8, Dhaka Art Summit

07-09 Feb 2014

  1. Shutter Art

A public art project by 8 young artists

At Britto premises. 07-09 Feb 2014

Participants

Manik Bonik

Emran Sohel

Tahmina Hafiz Lisa

Sumana Akter

Faisal Ruscho

Chobi Zulfiker

Partho Protim Kundu

Dilruba Jesmin Jhenuk

  1. SANA (South Asia Network for the Arts) Book Launch

07 February 2014 at 03:30-04:30pm

Venue: National Gallery Auditorium

Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy

Funded by the British Council

Presenters

Triangle Network, London

Khoj, Delhi

Vasl, Karachi

Theertha, Sri Lanka

Britto, Bangladesh

  1. CROSS-CASTING – Group Exhibition

Celebrating 12 Years’ Journey of BRITTO

Participated by Britto members

Curated by Mahbubur Rahman

At Britto Space from 01-09 February 2014.

A corollary exhibition of Dhaka Art Summit 2014.

  1. Performance Art ACADEMY by Gim Gwang Cheol

Academy days:

Performance Day: 08 Dec 2013

Participants

Reetu A. Sattar

Sumana Akter Suma

Shubho Saha

Chhobi Zulfiqure

Zoncy

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-22

11Nov-10 Dec 2013

Gim Gwang Cheol, South Korea

Zoncy. Myanmar

Bishwajit Goswami, Bangladesh

Open Studio Days: 06-09 Dec

Artists’ Talk: 22 Nov

Performance by Zoncy and Gim Gwang Cheol

  1. Associate Residency: Curatorial research

Ayesha Sultana at Gasworks

November –December 2013

  1. Tangible & Intangible

Solo Show by artist Shimul Saha

Curated by Mahbubur Rahman

24 Aug-06 Sept 2013

At BRITTO SPACE a contemporary art hub

  1. Students’ in Residency Programme-5

n collaboration with Bindu Space for Artists’, Kathmand

At Bindu, Kathmandu

13 Aug-11 Sept 2013

Artists’ Talk: 30 Aug

Participants

Md.Aminul Islam- Bangladesh

Syed Md Shohrab Jahan- Bangladesh

Prabin Krishna Shrestha- Nepal

Muna Bhadel-Nepal

  1. Research Residency Programme-21

Aideen Doran, Ireland

June-July 2013

Artist’s Talk: 14 July

  1. PIXELATION – II

A series of new media art workshop

Workshop: 25-31 May 2013

Open Studio: Friday 31 May- Sunday 02 June 2013

Participants

  1. Sumana Akter
  2. Neloy I Hossain
  3. Md. Zahid Hossain
  4. Amir Faisal Ruscho
  5. Mohammad Solaiman Hossain
  6. Ashim Halder Sagor
  1. Britto International Artists’ Workshop

12-23 February 2013

The 5th edition of the International Workshop organised by BRITTO ARTS TRUST in Collaboration with Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy

OPEN STUDIO DAY: Saturday 23 February, 11am-7pm
Venue: National Gallery Plaza, Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Shegun Bagicha, Dhaka.

Overseas Artists

Indonesia- Tita Rubi

Colombia- Alejandra Gutierrez

Germany- Verena Kyselka

Netherlands- Bertjan Pot

Nepal- Asha Dangol

Pakistan- Ferwa Ibrahim

Singapore- Lee Wen

Mexico/Scotland- Carla Novi

Thailand – Jay Santiphap

Bangladeshi Artists

Tarun Ghosh

Ruhul Amin Kajol

Nasima Haq Mitu

Molla Sagar

Manir Mrittik

Kamruzzaman Shadhin

Zillur Rahman Titon

Amirul Rajiv

Tanjil Tushi

Ashim Halder Sagor

  1. Research Residency Programme-20

Artist: Pritika Chowdhury, USA

Jan-Feb 2013

Open Studio/ Talk by Pritika Chowdhury and Promotesh Das Pulak Das

08 Feb, 2013

  1. KUNSTVALAAI: INexactly THIS 2012

Festival in Amsterdam

Dates: 23Nov-02 Dec 2012

Participating Artists

Ayesha Sultana

Yasmin Jahan Nupur

Anisuzzaman Sohel

Hasanur Rahman Reaz

Khandkar Nasir Ahmed

Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty

Tayeba Begum Lipi

Mahbubur Rahman

Manir Mrittik

Imran Hossain Piplu

Ishrat Zahan

Ashim Halder Sagor

Molla Sagar

The Festival was a great experience for us to share our idea with likeminded alternative organisations across the world. It articulated the development of communication and networking between different platforms that will help enrich Britto to a greater ground artistic exchange in Visual Art in future.

  1. A OVERLAPPING

Collective Project

Working session: 1-30 Nov

Exhibition: 1-31 Dec 2012

Project concept: Mahbubur Rahman

Participants: Britto Members

A two month long collective project was made as a part of our capacity building and audience Development. Britto members as well as few individuals drew on the walls and ceiling of Britto for a month. A day to day development, overlapping of drawings to ensure the collectivity rather than individuality by refusing the conventional idea of ownership of one’s art practice was the foremost thought behind this project. An ARTRELAX for the viewers providing a lovely large and colorful floor mat made by an artist, pillows on top, music and tea were the a part of the month long show in whole December. The exhibition was wrapped up by a social gathering on the last night of the year 2012.

  1. Make A Forest

29 July – 05 August 2012

Anne van der Zwaag, the Dutch curator is the main planner of this project. Mondrian Foundation and Britto Arts Trust partnered and supported the project.

Work Station: Britto Space –a contemporary art hub

Working session: 29 July- 01 Aug 2012

29 July: Talk by Environmentalist and Photographer Mr. Enam UL Haque

02-03 Aug: Dohar (near Dhaka), displaying trees in the village next to Padma River.

05-11 Aug: Exhibition at Britto Space

Artists From Netherlands

Maria Verstappen

Frank Bruggeman

Artists From Bangladesh

Shyamal Chandra Sarker

Shimul Saha

Md. Sohel Rana

Mahadi Masud

Tahmina Hafiz Lisa

Ashim Halder Sagor

Maharunnessa Nipa

Khandkar Nasir Ahammed

Kamruzzaman Shadhin

Pulak Das

Yasmin Jahan Nupur

Monjur Ahmed

Tanjil Tushi

Imran Hossain Piplu

Shulekha Chaudhury

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-19

Artists:

Leonardiansyah Allenda, Indonesia

Prithvi Shrestha, Nepal

Dates of the Residency: 28 June-28 July 2012

Open Studio Days: 26-27 July

Performance by Prithvi Shrestha on 26 July

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-18

Talking Gandhi: Noakhali to Nowhere

Artist Parnab Mukharjee, India

Dates: June 2012

Exhibition: 22-29 June

Performances: 22 & 23 June at Britto Space

25 June at the Theatre Centre, Chittagong

  1. PIXELATION-I

A series of New Media Workshop

Workshop Dates: 09-15 June

Exhibition: 19-21 Oct 2012

Workshop Coordinator: Yasmin Jahan Nupur and Ayesha Sulatan

New Media Art: A lecture by Ayesha Sultana

How to use video/ still Camera: by Molla Sagar

Editing support: Mahbubur Rahman and Yasmin Jahan Nupur

Participants

M.A Raihan

Sumona Haque

Fatema Akhter

Ishrat Zahan

Khokon Chandra Sarker

  1. SPACE 

an Inaugural Exhibition of BRITTO SPACE and celebration of 10 years of Britto Arts Trust @ BRITTO SPACE a contemporary art hub

The new and permanent space of Britto is open from now on.

Dates: 30 March-15 April 2012

Curator: Mahbubur Rahman

Assistant Curator: Ayesha Sultana

Participants

Khokan Chandra Sarker

Lucky Osman

Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty

Tayeba Begum Lipi

Ashim Halder Sagor

Bishwajit Mazumder

Lutfun Nahar Liza

Salauddin Khan Srabon

Yasmin Jahan Nupur

Shyamal Chandra Sarker

Anisuzzaman Sohel

Maynul Islam Paul

Promotesh Das Pulak

Manir Mrittik

Shulekha Chowdhury

Ayesha Sultana

Imran Hossain Piplu

Mahbubur Rahman

Mohammad Hasanur Rahman

Nasir Ahammed

Molla Sagar

Tarun Ghosh

Saiful Wadud Helal

  1. Alterations of Vessel

Workshop at a traditional pottery maker’s house

Venue: Khorkhori Village, Rajshahi

Dates: 24-29 February 2012

Coordinator: Maynul Islam Paul

Participants

Fazlul Karim Kanchon

Mostafa Sharif Anowar Tuhin

Hassan Ashique

Shabin  Shahriar

Nurul Amin

Abdus Salam

Zillur Rahman

Kanok Kumar Pathak

Humayon Kabir

  1. K.M. Ariful Islam

Maynul Islam Paul

Mahbub Jamal Shamim

Tarun Ghosh

Khandaker Nasir Ahammed

Habiba Akhtar Papia

  1. Artist In Residency Programme-17

And a public Art Project: DHAKA WALK

Open Studio Day: 20 Jan 2012

Venue: Dhanmondi, Panthapath, Sobhanbag area

Artist Talk: Diana Wesser

At Goethe-Institut, Dhaka

On 02 Feb 2012

Artist: Diana Wesser, Germany

A collaborative project DHAKA WALK with local artists was also organised during the Residency.

Participants

Ashim Halder Sagor

Kamruzzzaman Shadhin

Maharunnesa Nipa

Md. Hasanur Rahman Reaz

Najmun Nahar Keya

Mohhammad Ismail Hossain Neloy

Masudur Rahman

Md. Shamiur Rahman Nayon

Md. Hassan Morshed

  1. Students’ in Residency Programme-4

In collaboration with Bindu, a space for artists’ Nepal

Venue: Kathmandu, Nepal

Residency Period: 21Nov-20 De3c 2011

Exhibition Venue: Nepal Art Council, Kathmandu

17-18 Dec 2011

Participants

Shwarga Bhattacharjee, Bangladesh

Meherun Akter Sumi, Bangladesh

Sunder Lama, Nepal

Krishna Lama, Nepal

  1. Self Resolution

An Audio- Visual Performance Event

Artist: Andrea Lange, Germany

Venue: Goethe-Institut, Dhaka

Date: 11 Jan 2012

  1. PRANTIKER PRAAKRITAJON – IV

With Hajong Community

Venue: Bipinganj, Sushang Durgapur, Netrokona

Dates: 25-30July 2011

Participants

Rabi Khan

Kamruzzaman Shadhin

Masudur Rahman

Ashim Halder Sagor

Najmun Nahar Keya

Snigdha Zaman

Maharunnessa Nipa

Shahriar Shaon

Mohammad Ismail Hossain Niloy.

  1. Bangladesh Pavilion

54th International Art Exhibition la Biennale di Venezia

Title of the Exhibition: Parables

Participants

Promotesh Das Pulak

Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty

Imran Hossain Piplu

Mahbubur Rahman

Tayeba Begum Lipi

Commissioners: Tayeba Begum Lipi, Bangladesh & Fiona Biggiero, Italy.

Curators: Paolo W. Tamburella & Mary Angela Schroth, Italy.

Honorary Commissioner: Mr. Masud Bin Momen, Ambassador to Bangladesh Embassy in Rome.

Venue:

Gervasuti Foundation, Fondamenta S. Ana (Via Garibaldi) Castello 993, between Giardini

& Arsenale.

Organization and Production: Britto Arts Trust, Bangladesh (www.brittoarts.org), Bengal Foundation, Bangladesh (www.bengalfoundation.org) and Gervasuti Foundation, Venice-London.

In collaboration with: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangladesh, Embassy of Bangladesh in Italy,

Embassy of Italy in Bangladesh, Sala 1 Rome.

Supporters: Arts Collaboratory, Netherlands; Mohammed Ali, Bapari Hasham & Kazi A.Razzak, Sonda Srl Costruzioni Navali Associazione del Bangladesh Venezia.

  1. Album Making Workshop

Jan 22 – Feb 05 2011 @ Britto Studio

The fundraising workshop marks the 150th birth anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore

Participants

  1. Yasmin Jahan Nupur
  2. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisti
  3. Shulekha Chaudhury
  4. Mahbubur Rahman
  5. Shimul Saha
  6. Imran Hossain
  7. Promotesh Das Pulak
  8. Mohammed Hasanur Rahman Reaz
  9. Tayeba Begum Lipi
  10. Najmun Nahar Keya
  11. Ayesha Sultana
  1. BRITTO 4th International Artists’ Workshop 2010

Venue: Panam Nagar, Folk and Craft Museum, BACE Training Centre, Sonargaon

Workshop dates: 24 Nov – 03 Dec 2010

Open Studio Day: 03 Dec 2010

Participants

  1. Mithu Sen, India
  2. Anisuzzaman Sohel, Bangladesh
  3. Iqra Tanveer Toor, Pakistan
  4. Promotesh Das Pulak, Bangladesh
  5. Janananda Laksiri, Sri Lanka
  6. Abdus Salam, Bangladesh
  7. Hu XiaoXiao, China
  8. Mohammad Wahiduzzaman, Bangladesh
  9. Paolo W. Tamburella, Italy
  10. Khandakar Nasir Ahammed, Bangladesh
  11. Amir Mobed, Iran
  12. Ayesha Sultana, Bangladesh
  13. Roslisham Ismail aka Ise, Malaysia
  14. Mohammed Hasanur Rahman Reaz, Bangladesh
  15. Daniel Sinsel, Germany/UK
  16. Fareha Zeba, Bangladesh
  17. Aytegin Muratbek uulu, Kyrgyzstan
  18. Maynul Islam Paul, Bangladesh
  19. Samit Das, India
  20. Shulekha Chaudhury, Bangladesh
  1. PRANTIKER PRAAKRITAJON – III

A series of workshops with Ethnic groups

With Tripura Community

Venue: Jamtoli Village, Khagrachhori: 10 – 13 November 2010

Participants

  1. Ranjit Karmakar
  2. Shapu Tripura
  3. Joy Deb Roaja
  4. Khokan Chandra Sarker
  5. Molla Sagar
  6. Shaymal Sarker
  7. Maksuda Iqbal Nipa
  8. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
  9. Manir Mrittik
  10. Shamiur Rahman Noyon
  1. Dhaka Safe and Sound

Britto organised and curated the Goethe-Institut programme, Dhaka Safe and Sound

which addressed issues on climate change and the environment

Venue: Shilpangan Gallery, Dhaka Art Center, Goethe-Institut Bangladesh

18 – 30 October 2010

  1. Artist Talk

Kowei Nawa, Japan

7 October 2010 @ Britto Studio

  1. 5th Video Art Workshop: The Body

3 – 9 August 2010 @ Britto Studio

Participants

  1. Sanjida Shaheed
  2. Syed Abu Zakir Emon
  3. Rashidul Hassan Sharif
  4. Md. Hasan Morshed
  5. Farida Sultana
  6. Habib
  7. Ayesha Sultana
  8. Ashim Halder Sagor
  9. Najmun Nahar Keya
  10. Shimul Saha
  1. Videozoom Bangladesh: Exhibition

A video art show @ Gallery Sala1, Rome, Italy.

Dates: 10-16 May 2010

Curated by: Tayeba Lipi

Participants

  1. Promotesh Das Pulak
  2. Mahbubur Rahman
  3. Molla Sagar
  4. Reaz Hossain
  5. Imran Hossain Piplu
  6. Tayeba Begum Lipi
  1. PRANTIKER PRAAKRITAJON – II

A series of workshop with ethnic groups from Bangladesh.

With ethnic group call Onrao.

Venue: Talpur, Dharmapur, Godagari, Rajshahi

Dates: 20-23 April 2010

Participants

Dr. Mostafa Sharif Anowar

Dr. M. Mustafizur Rahman

T.M.M. Nurul Modaswer Chowdhury

  1. Fazlul Karim

Azadi Pervin

Mohammad Abdus Salam

Suvash Chandra Suter

Hassan Ashique

A.H.M. Tahmidur Rahman

Md. Habibullah

Md. Abdus Sobhan

Md. Zillur Rahman

Nurul Amin

A.K.M. Ariful Islam

Md. Humayon Kabir

Raziuddin Chowdhury

Shilpi Azad

Azmal Haque Bidduth

Tanvirul Hassan

Shabin Shahriar

A.K.M. Maynul Islam

Kaushik Sarker

  1. PRANTIKER PRAAKRITAJON – I

A series of workshop with ethnic groups from Bangladesh.

Worked with ‘Rakhain’ community from South-West sea-beach  area

Venue: Rangabali, Galachipa Village, Potuakhali

From 8-15 April 2010

Participants

  1. Syed Abu Zakir Emon
  2. Sanjida Shaheed
  3. Lucky Osman,
  4. Khandaker Nasir Ahmed
  5. Shimul Saha
  6. Mahbubur Rahman
  7. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
  8. Hasanur Rahman Reaz
  9. Bivol Saha
  1. ODDSPACE: a real time interactive installation

Opening on February 6, 2010

6-9 February (3 nights) Time: 12.00am to 10:00am

Artist: Faisal Anwar, Canada,

Hosted by Britto in partnership with CFC Media Lab (Canada) and VASL (Karachi).

A virtual meet up between Bangladesh and Canada! through live video streams to interact with each other.

OddSpace is a real-time interactive installation that engages the spaces of human interactions. This project seeks to connect people separated by geography, social and cultural status by using new technologies to help facilitate their exchange. OddSpaces reminds us that while we may be separated by the conventions of our own society and identity, new technologies can be used to work against such barriers and bring to light the social norms that work behind the screens.

For more information on the project and information on partners, please visit www.oddspaces.com

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-16

2009/10

  1. Thurle Wright, UK
  2. Steven Follen, UK

@ Britto, Bangladesh.  1- 28 February 2010

1 Contemporary artist and 1 rickshaw painter will be sent to UK

@ V&A MUSEUM OF CHILDHOOD & THE HARLEY GALLERY

In the beginning of April 2010 for 10 weeks

Organised by:

HAT: Here And There

www.hat.mmu.ac.uk and

A FINE L/NE: cultural Practice

www.afineline.co.uk

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-15

15 Nov- 15 Dec 2009

Kathrina Rudolf, Germany

Solo Exhibition of Kathrina: 20- 27 Nov

@ Alliance Francaise Dhaka

  1. Gold Gilding workshop 

7-12 Dec 2009

Conducted by: Kathrina Rudolf, Germany

Open Studio Day of workshop: 14 Dec 2009 @ Britto

Participants

  1. Anisuzzaman,
  2. Yasmin Jahan Nupur,
  3. Maksuda Iqbal Nipa,
  4. Uttam Kumar Roy
  5. Ayesha Sultana
  6. Md. Safin Omar
  7. Md. Sohel Rana.
  1. 1mile² Dhaka, 2009

Britto Arts Trust, Bangladesh + Visiting Arts, UK

Working Group: Mahbubur Rahman, Imran Hossain Piplu, Maynul Islam Paul, Hasanur Rahman Reaz, Shulekha Chaudhury, Promotesh Das Pulak, Najmun Nahar Keya, Ashim Halder Sagor, Shimul Saha, Ayesha Sultana, Masum Chisty, Owen Beuchet & Tayeba Begum Lipi.

Researcher: Dr. Niru Shamsun Nahar

Main Collaborators (Artists): Mahbubur Rahman, Bangladesh & Sarah Khatun Miah,

Participants

Including artists, photographers and film makers

. Amirul Rajiv

. Anisuzzaman Sohel

. Ayan Mazumder

. Ayesha Sultana

. Halimul Islam Khokon

. Hasanur Rahman Reaz

. Imran Hossain Piplu

. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty

. Kamruzzaman Shadhin

. Kazi Salahuddin Ahmed

. Khandaker Nasir Ahmed

. Jamil Akber Shamim

. Joarder Mahmood Poltu

. Mahbubur Rahman

. Manir Mrittik

. Maynul Islam Paul

. Md. Harun-ar-Rashid Tutul

. Mohammad Ismail Hossain Neloy

. Mohammad. Wahiduzzaman

. Molla Sagar

. Naima Haque

. Nazmul Ahsan

. Owen Beuchet

. Rabi Khan

. Raihan Ahmed Rafi

. Rashedul Huda

. Rokeya Sultana

. Saleh Mahmud

. Saiful Wadud Helal

. Sanjida Shaheed Sunny

. Sarah Khatun Miah

. Shahid Ahmed Mithu

. Shahriar Shaon

. Shulekha Chaudhury

. Syed Zahid Iqbal

. Tarun Ghosh

. Tayeba Begum Lipi

. Upama Shirin Shammi

. Urmi Bashak Shukla

List of the workshop/ presentation

  1. Feature on Old Dhaka & Forest/ Green Nature: 1 October
  2. Concept Development Workshop: 2 – 4 October
  3. Digital image and Sound: 5 – 7 October
  4. Video Art workshop- Mapping the canals of Old Dhaka: 16 – 20 October
  5. Workshop on Documentary Film Making: 30 – 31 October & 2- 6

November

  1. Presentation by Sarah Khatun Miah, UK: 1 November
  2. Ethnic Culture & Green nature (Modhupur Forest): 12 – 16 November
  3. Educational Project: 19 – 20 November
  4. Community Based Project: 19 – 20 November
  5. City Workshop: 25 – 26 November

1mile² Dhaka Exhibition: 4 December, Old Dhaka

  1. 4th Video Art Workshop: Rough Cut

16-20 Oct 2009

Participants

Surekha Sarda- India

Cedric Maridet- HK/ France

Bangladesh:

Mahbubur Rahman

Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty

Imran Hossain Piplu

Hasanur Rahman Reaz

Saleh Mahmud

Tayeba Begum Lipi

  1. New Media Festival 

23-27 Oct 2009

Presentation/ Talk:  India: Ayisha Abraham  Bangladesh: Shaheen Rashid  Indonesia: Krisna Murti

Galleries:  National Art Gallery, Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Dhaka   Bengal Gallery, Dhaka.

Participating Organization: Canada: SAVAC

Participats

. Sloan Leblance-France

. Diana Wesser- Germany

. Surekha- India

. Huma Mulji –Pakistan

. Bani Abidi–Pakistan

. Runa Islam-UK

. Krisna Murti –Indonesia

. Johan Thom –South Africa/UK

. Cedric Maridet – France/Hong Kong

. Yasmin Kabir- Bangladesh

. Molla Sagar- Bangladesh

. Mahbubur Rahman- Bangladesh

. Tayeba Begam lipi- Bangladesh

. Raihan Ahmed Rafi- Bangladesh

. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty- Bangladesh

. Imran Hossain Piplu- Bangladesh

  1. Workshop on Image Manipulation

Workshop Dates: 17, 18 &19 July

Participants

  1. Anisuzzaman Sohel
  2. Manir Mrittik
  3. Rabi Khan
  4. Shimu Roy
  5. Masum Chisty
  6. Kazi Nargis Afroza Tania

Open Studio Day: 24 July 2009

  1. Web Design Workshop-5

Dates: 10 & 23 July 2009

Launching of the websites: 24 July 2009

Participants

  1. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty- www.masumchisty.com
  2. Mahbubur Rahman- www.mahbub-lipi.com
  3. Yasmin Jahan Nupur- www.yasminnupur.com
  4. Shimul Saha- www.shimulsaha.com
  5. Promotesh Das Pulak- www.promoteshpulak.com
  6. Ashim Halder Sagor- www.ashimsagor.com
  7. Shaymal Sarker- www.shaymalsarker.com
  8. Imran Hossain Piplu- www.imranhossainpiplu.com
  9.  
  1. 3rd Video Art Workshop: Across the Street

Open Studio Day: 19th June 2009, at Britto Studio.

Participants

  1. Hasanur Rahman Reaz
  2. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
  3. Imran Hossain Piplu
  4. Mahbubur Rahman
  5. Tayeba Begum Lipi
  6. Yasmin Jahan Nupur
  7. Shimul Saha
  8. Promotesh Das Pulak
  9. Ashim Halder Sagor
  1. Artist in Residency Programme-14

Art Council England International Fellowship 2009

Artist: Robert Knowles. UK

Dates: February-23 to 13 April 2009

Organized by: Triangle Arts Trust and Britto Arts Trust

Additional Programs:

  1. Presentation : Chittagong Government Art College, 6th March’09
  2. presentation : Bishod Bangla Chittagong ,6th March’09
  3. presentation : Britto Arts Trust : 3rd April 2009
  1. Raku Workshop 2009

Workshop Dates: 23rd Feb. to 28th Feb.2009

Exhibition: 2-7 May at Zainul Gallery, Faculty of Fine Art, University of Dhaka.

Organized By: Britto Arts Trust in collaboration with Department of Sculpture, Faculty of Fine Art, University of Dhaka.

­­

Participants

* Participants are teachers, students of Faculty of Fine Art and free-lance artists based in Dhaka.

  1. Raju Ahmmed Khan, Ceramic
  2. Farhana Yeasmin Juthi, Ceramic
  3. Shahanoor Mamun, Ceramic
  4. Sayda Farzana Hossain, Ceramic
  5. Sree Debprosad Das, Ceramic
  6. Shopno Samudra, Ceramic
  7. Farhana Yeasmin Juthi, Ceramic
  8. Md Shamiur Rahman Siddique, Ceramic
  9. Tarak Mahadi,Ceramic
  10. Jayanta Kumar Talukdar, Ceramic
  11. Ashim Halder (Sagor), Ceramic
  12. Shimul Saha, Sculpture
  13. Khokan Chandra Sarkar, Sculpture
  14. Sanjid Mahmud, Sculpture
  15. Sanad Kumar Biswas, Sculpture
  16. Sharmeen Ahmed Shormee, Sculpture
  17. Dipak Ranjan Sarker, Sculpture
  18. Shymal Chandra Sharker, Sculpture
  19. Jashim Uddin Ahmed (Hridoy), sculpture
  20. Lucky Osman, Sculpture
  21. Mohammed Mahmudul Hassan, Sculpture
  22. Sigma Haque Angkan, Sculpture
  23. Syed Murtaja Monwar Upal, Sculpture
  24. Md Nazim Uddin, Sculpture
  25. Bilkis Jahan Jaba, Sculpture
  26. Farjana Ahmed Santa, Graphic Design
  27. Biswajit Mazumder, Graphic Design
  28. Shirin Akter Tushi, Graphic Design
  29. Tina Kabir, Drawing and Painting
  30. Promotesh Das (Pulak), Drawing and Painting
  31. Jinnatune Nahar Era, Craft
  32. Md Zahid Hossain, Print Making
  33. Kantideb Adhikary, Oriental Art
  34. Lutfun Nahar (Liza), Oriental Art
  35. Nadira Ferdousi, History of Art
  36. Sanjoy Dey Ripon,
  37. Hamiduzaman Khan, Sculpture
  38. Abu Abadin Md. Kaoser hassan (Tagor), Sculpture
  39. Mukul Kumar Barai, Sculpture
  40. Md. Atiqul Islam, Sculpture
  41. Naima Haque, Graphic Design
  1. Print Making Workshop: Mechanical Fantasy

15 – 22 Jan 2009

Participants

  1. Roosevelt B’D Rozario
  2. Ashit Kumar Mitra
  3. Ujwala Prabhu
  4. Sadek Ahmed
  5. Mohammad Razaul Sadat
  6. Asmita Alam Shammy
  7. Promotesh Das Pulak
  8. Tina Kabir
  9. Yasmin Jahan Nupur
  10. Najmun Nahar Keya
  11. Ashim Halder Sagor

Additional Programme:

*Open Studio Day of the outcomes on 30 Jan 2009

Venue: Britto Studio

  1. Web Design Workshop-4

Making own website using free space ’Blog Spot’

Workshop dates: 5-12 Nov 2008

Participants

  1. Bivol Saha (www.artbivolsaha.blogspot.com)
  2. Satabdi Shom (www.satabdi78.blogspot.com)
  3. Lucky Barua (www.pahari06.blogspot.com)
  4. Abu Naser Robii (www.robiiart.blogspot.com)
  5. Joydeb Roaja (www.joyroaja.blogspot.com)
  6. Md. Didarul Alam Dipu (www.thedipu.blogspot.com)
  7. Shanjoy Chakrabarty (www.artsanjoy.blogspot.com)
  8. Arifujjaman (www.arifujjaman.blogspot.com)
  1. 2nd Video Art Workshop: Extended Vision

29 Oct – 06 Nov 2008

Participants

  1. Kazi Nargis Afroza Tania
  2. Mizanur Rahman Sakib
  3. Promotesh Das Pulak
  4. Reaz Hossain
  5. Shimul Saha
  6. Sauganga Darshandhari
  7. Tayeba Begum Lipi
  8. Najmun Nahar Keya
  9. Ashim Halder Sagor

* Workshop accomplished by Mahbubur Rahman

Additional Programmes:

*Lecture on New Media Art by Tayeba Begum Lipi on 29.10.08

* Camera Operating Session by Wahed Roni on 30.10.08

*Lecture on Post Modernism and Post Colonialism by Ziaul Karim on 01. 11.08

*Film Screening by Azaharul Haque and Video clips from Disappeared in America by Naeem Mohaimen followed by discussion on 05.11.08

*Open Studio Day of the outcomes on 07.11.2008

Venue: Britto Studio

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-13

Artist:Thisath Thoradeniya, Srilanka

Dates of Residency: 20 August- 18 September 2008

Exhibition:19-22 September.

Venue: Theatre Institute, Chittagong

  1. Miniature Painting Workshop-2008

Conducted by: Waseem Ahmed

Teaches in the Miniature Department

National College of Art, Lahore, Pakistan

Workshop Venue:

Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Chittagong

Workshop Dates: 6-10 September 2008.

Exhibition:19-22 September.

Venue: Theatre Institute, Chittagong

Participants

  1. Tasnoba Ahmed Tushi
  2. Syeda Tahlima Haque
  3. Puja Bhattacharjee
  4. Uday Deb Nath
  5. Nusrat Riazi
  6. Syeda Sabrina Mahjabin
  7. Subarna Seal
  8. Farah Naz Moon
  9. Priyanka Mohajon
  10. Afsana Sharmin
  11. Tanjil Fatema Tushi
  12. Zesica Tasnim
  13. Md.Didarul Alam Dipu
  14. Tanzina Sumana
  15. Md.Mamun Mollah
  16. Md.Solayman Hossain
  17. Sanjoy Sarkar Akkhoy
  18. Meherun Akter
  19. Bulbul Islam
  20. Rakesh Saha
  21. Palash Bhattacharjie
  1. South Asian Show: “Off the Beaten Path”

Exhibition dates: 2-9 September 2008:

Gallery Kaya, Bengal Gallery & Drik gallery

Participants

  1. Roohi Shafiq Ahmed- Pakistan
  2. Waseem Ahmed- Pakistan
  3. Thisath Thoradeniya.- Sri Lanka
  4. Anura Krishantha,-Sri Lanka
  5. Sujan Chitrakar- Nepal
  6. Sunil Sigdel- Nepal
  7. Susanta Mandal-India
  8. Paula Sengupta-India
  9. Alak Roy-Bangladesh
  10. Niloofar Chaman- Bangladesh
  11. Nisar Hossain- Bangladesh
  12. Shishir Bhattacharjee- Bangladesh
  13. Ahmed Nazir- Bangladesh
  14. Amirul Rajiv- Bangladesh
  15. Mahbubur Rahman- Bangladesh
  16. Tayeba Begum Lipi- Bangladesh
  17. Imran Hossain Piplu- Bangladesh
  18. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty- Bangladesh
  19. Abu Naser Robii- Bangladesh
  20. Faisal Anwar- Pakistan
  1. Book Making Workshop

(Etching and Screen Print Process)

Conducted by Paula Sengupta, India

At Porapara Space for Artists’, Chittagong

From 5-10 June 2008

Participants

  1. Zahed Ali Chowdhury
  2. Bivol Shaha
  3. Abu Naser Robii
  4. Shatabdi Shom
  5. Sanjib Datta
  6. Sufia Begum

At Britto, Dhaka

From 21-26 June 2008

Participants

  1. Naima Haq
  2. Saleh Mahmud
  3. Shaon Akand
  4. Kamruzzaman Sagor
  5. Upama Shirin
  6. Nagar Bashi Barman
  7. Josaia McNamara
  1. Artist in Residency Programme-12

June 2008

  1. Artist: Paula Sengupta, India

Presentation: Theatre Institute, Chittagong

On 11.06.08

  1. Reconstruction (Raku Ceramic Process)

Exhibition: 19-23 June 2008

At Zainul Gallery-1, Institute of Fine Art, University of Dhaka

Participants

  1. Ashim Halder (Sagor)
  2. Jayanta Kumar Talukder
  3. Tarak Mahadi
  4. Tejosh Halder (Josh)
  5. Md. Shamiur Rahman Siddiqure Noyon
  6. Shimul Saha
  1. Artist in Residency Programme-11

Fellowship by Commonwealth Foundation

Artist: Josaia McNamara, Fiji

The Commonwealth Arts and Crafts Award winner, 2008.

Dates: February-October 2008

Organized by: Commonwealth Foundation and Britto

  1. Workshop: OBJECTS IN MIRROR

An Outcome Exhibition Of A Workshop By Photographers/Artists

Workshop: March 2008

Exhibition: 4-10 April 2008

Participants

Amirul Rajiv, Bangladesh

Sanjida Shaheed Sunny, Bangladesh

Munem Wasif , Bangladesh

&

Bruno Ruhf, France

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-10

Fellowship by Arts Council England

Artist: Kate Rich, UK

Dates: January-February 2008

Organized by: Triangle Arts Trust and Britto.

  1. Britto International Artists’ Workshop 2008

At Nijera Kori Center, Bogra

Participants

  1. Atif Khan, Pakistan
  2. Krishna Luchoomun, Mauritiut
  3. Mariyam Omar, Maldives
  4. Nishanta Hettriarachchi, Sri Lanka
  5. Susanta Mandal, India
  6. Ya-Chu Kang, Taiwan
  7. Sujan Chitrakar, Nepal
  8. Simon Tipping, UK
  9. Juman Nimri, Jordan
  10. Ashok Karmakar-Bangladesh
  11. Mostaja Sharif Anwar-Bangladesh
  12. Lucky Barua-Bangladesh

14, Mahmudur Rahman-Bangladesh

  1. Manjur Ahmed-Bangladesh
  2. Ronni Ahmed-Bangladesh
  3. Yasmin Jahan Nupur-Bangladesh
  4. Tejosh Halder Josh-Bangladesh

Dates: 6-18 January 2008

Open Studio: 18 Jan 2008 at Nijera Kori, Bogra.

  1. Students in Residency Programme-3

July 2007

At Porapara Art Space in Chittagong

Participants

  1. Mohammad Arifujjaman Chowdhury, Chittagong University
  2. Shadia Shamim Monsur, Chittagong University
  3. Md. Shohidull Islam (Hasu), Rajshahi University
  4. Md. Ferodous Alam Biplob, Rajshahi University;
  5. Swarnaly Mitra Rini, Dhaka University
  6. Mizanur Rahman Chowdhury, Dhaka University.

Open Studio: 31 July 2007

Venue: Porapara Art Space, Chittagong

  1. Miniature Art Workshop 

May 2007

Conducted by: Waseem Ahmed, Pakistan

Workshop dates: 24-29 May

Exhibition: 2-4 June

Venue: Drik Gallery, Dhaka

Participants

1.Nasreen Begum,

2.Naima Haque,

3.Syed Hasan Mahmud,

4.Fareha Zeba,

5.Saleh Mahmud,

6.Shulekha Chaudhury,

7.Yasmin Jahan Nupur,

8.Saurganga Darshandhari (Nepal) and

  1. Md. Rafiqul Islam Shuvo
  1. Artist in Residency Programme-9

May- June 2007

Participants

1.Waseem Ahamed, Pakistan

  1. Jupiter Pradhan, Nepal
  2. Joya Shahrin Huq, Bangladesh

Exhibition dates: 2-4 June 2007

Venue: Drik Gallery, Dhaka

Performance by: Jupiter Pradhan, Waseem Ahmed and Saurganga Darshandhari.

Performance date: 4 June 07

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-8

February 2007

  1. Clare Charnley, UK
  2. Ronni Ahhmed, Bangladesh

Performance: 22 February 07

Venue: Bengal Gallery, Dhaka

Artists talk: 16 February 07.

Venue: Fine Arts Faculty of University of Development Alternatives

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-7

Dec 2006 – January 2007

Artist: Kamini Chauhan, U.K- Glass Designer

Jointly organized by Britto and HAT + A Fine Line, U.K

Presentation:

Venue: Theory Class Room, Institute of Fine Arts, University of Dhaka.

Date: Thursday, 25. 01.2007

Time: 12:00 noon.

  1. Web Design Workshop-4

Venue: Cyber View, GEC round about, Chittagong

Dates: 6-10 November 2006

Participants

  1. Hashi Cakrbaty
  2. Dhali Al Mamoon
  3. Dilara Begum Jolly
  4. Nazlee Laila Mansur
  5. Alak Roy
  6. Rezaul Karim Sumon
  7. Subrata
  8. Lucky Barua
  9. Bul Bul Ranga
  10. Palash Bhattacarjee

Trainers: Azizul Hasan Shoab and Raihan Ahmed Rafi

Coordinators: Abu Naser Robii and Joydeb Roaza

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-7

1st-31st July 2006

Participants

  1. Sunil Sigdel- Nepal
  2. Johan Thom-South Africa
  3. Vijita Bandara- Sri Lanka
  4. Hasnat Mehmood- Pakistan
  5. Sulekha Chaudhury- Bangladesh

Exhibition:

Venue: Dots Contemporary Art Center

Dates: 25-31July 2006

Artists Talk: 28 July at Dots

  1. Students in Residency Programme-2

1st-30th June 2006

Porapara Space for Artists’, Chittagong

Participants

  1. Md. Rafiqul Islam Shuvo, Dhaka University
  2. Mahbubur Rahman Shawpan, Dhaka University
  3. Kamrun Nahar Rekha, Chittagong University
  4. Md. Belayet Hossain, Chittagong University
  5. Ariful Islam Arif, Rajshahi University

Open Studio: 30th June 2006

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-6

February-April 2006

Venue: Goethe-Institut, Dhaka

Participants

  1. Jessica Rost- The U.K. (Arts Council England Fellowship)
  2. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty- Bangladesh

Artists Talk: 21 March, Chittagong

1st April, Dhaka

Exhibition: 27-30 March

  1. 1st Video Art Workshop

5th -10th January, 2006

Participants

  1. Saleh Mahmud
  2. Kanak Adittya
  3. Rahul Ananda
  4. Raihan Ahmed Rafi
  5. Ashfaqul Alam Rony
  6. Kamruzzanamn Shadhin
  7. Tejosh Halder Josh
  8. Imran Hossain Piplu
  9. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
  10. Mahbubur Rahman
  1. Students’ in Residency Programme-1

Venue: Porapara Art Space, Chittagong

Oct.- Nov. 2005

Open Studio: 14Dec. 2005

Participants

  1. S.M.Waliullah: Dhaka University
  2. Habibur Rahman Suman: Dhaka University
  3. Sahida Begum Tutu: Chittagong University
  4. Lucky Barua : Chittagong University
  5. Ashraful Shaon: Dhaka University
  6. Raihan Ahmed Rafi: Chittagong University
  1. Artist in Residency Programme-5

Artist:Jaffa Lam Lam : Hong Kong

Early Sept-Mid Oct. 2005.

Exhibition: 9-11 October

Venue: La Galerie, Alliance Francaise De Dacca

Artist’s Talk: 11Oct. at the gallery.

  1. Web Design Workshop-3

Trainers: S.M Azizul Hasan and Mahbubur Rahman.

Participants: 8 artists and critic from Chittagong.

Venue: CYBER PLUS Cyber Cafe, CDA Avenue, Dampara (2nd floor), Chittagong.

Dates: 7-9 June 2005.

  1. Artist in Residency Programme-4

24 May- 30 June 2005

Exhibition: 23-29 June 2005.

Venue: Alliance Francaise, Dhaka.

Participants

  1. Malak Hemly: Egypt.
  2. Anura Krishantha; Sri Lanka.
  3. Imran Hossain: Bangladesh.

Artists’ talk: Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy, Chittagong on 04.06.05 and Alliance Francaise, Dhaka on 25.06.05.

  1. Web Design Workshop-2

Trainers: S.M Azizul Hasan and Mahbubur Rahman.

Participants: 8 artists, art organizations and critic.

Venue: Britto office.

Dates: 18-21 May 2005.

  1. Collaborative Workshop

Rickshaw Painters and Contemporary Artists

Participants: 10 Rickshaw Painters and 10 Contemporary Artists.

Workshop Venue and Exhibition: La Gallerie, Alliance Francaise, Dhaka.

Workshop time: 1-9 April 05.

Exhibition dates: 11-19 April 05.

Artists’ talk: 19 April 05.

Participants

Contemporary artists

  1. Tarun Ghosh
  2. Nisar Hossain
  3. Shishir Bhattachaejee
  4. Atia Islam Anne
  5. Shulekha Chaudhury
  6. Mahbubur Rahman
  7. Tayeba Begum Lipi
  8. Salahuddin Khan Srabon
  9. Sushata Adhikary
  10. Zakia Khan Chandana

Rickshaw painters

  1. Ali Nur
  2. Syed Ahmed Hossain
  3. Shamsu
  4. Rafiq
  5. D.C Das
  6. Tapan Das
  7. Md. Salem
  8. Nasima
  9. Ruma
  10. Bahram
  1. Britto International Artists’ Workshop-2005

11 artists from India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Hong Kong, France, U. K, Myanmar, South Africa, Egypt and 9 artists from Bangladesh.

Venue: Nijera Kori Center, Bogra.

Dates: 30 Jan- 10 Feb. 05.

Open Studio Day: 11 Feb. 05. From 10:00am to 5:00pm. More than 300 visitors came from Dhaka, Chittagong, Rajshahi and Bogra.

Outreach events: 13-14 Feb. at La Galerie, Alliance Francaise, Dhaka.

Participants

  1. Gopal Kalapremi Shrestha, Nepal
  2. Ashim Purkayatha, India
  3. Abdullah Syed, Pakistan
  4. Thisath Thoradeniya, Sri Lanka
  5. Tabitha Moses, U.K.
  6. Ivy Ma, Hong Kong
  7. Pierre Laurent, France
  8. Stephanie Dachary, France
  9. Andrew Tshabangu, South Africa
  10. Tarek El Shezly, Egypt
  11. Mg San Oo, Myanmar
  12. Alak Roy, Bangladesh
  13. Hamiduzzaman Khan, Bangladesh
  14. Saleh Mahmud, Bangladesh
  15. Ahmed Nazir, Bangladesh
  16. Farida Yasmin Rafu, Bangladesh
  17. Abu Naser Robii, Bangladesh
  18. Joy Deb Roaza, Bangladesh
  19. Salahuddin Khan Srabon, Bangladesh
  20. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty, Bangladesh
  1. Dokra Casting Workshop: 2004

Trainer: Ramu karmakar, West Bengal, India.

Participants: 20 participants from Dhaka.

Venue: Royer Bazaar, Dhaka.

Time: 5-25 July 2004.

Participants

  1. Saleh Mahmud
  2. Tarana Halim
  3. Mahmudur Rahman
  4. Salahuddin Khan Srabon
  5. Moitri
  6. Chinmoyee Shikdar
  7. Anita Islam
  8. Matia Banu Shuku
  9. Tayeba Begum Lipi
  10. Mahbubur Rahman
  11. Farhana Ferdousi
  12. Dolon
  13. Rafiqul Islam Shuvo
  14. Ananta Hasan
  15. Shamiul Hasan Nayan
  16. Nasir
  17. Tejosh Halder Josh
  18. Masum Chisty
  19. Imran Hossain Piplu
  1. Artist in Residency Programme-3

Feb- March 2004

  1. Awena Cozannet: France.
  2. Mahbubur Rahman: Bangladesh.

Workshop: At Jagathpur Ashram, Rawjan, Chittagong and different places in Dhaka City.

Exhibition: 19-29 March 2004.

Venue: Alliance Francaise, Dhaka.

Artists’ talk: Alliance Francaise, Chittagong and Alliance Francaise, Dhaka.

Participants

From Dhaka and Chittagong.

  1. Salahuddin Khan Srabon
  2. Fahmida Akther Kakoli
  3. Md. Tarikat Islam
  4. Jasim Uddin Xecon
  5. Sagar Sahidullah
  6. Tejosh Halder Josh
  7. Farhana Ferdausi
  8. Mahmudur Rahman
  9. Abu Naser Robii
  10. Joy Deb Roaza
  11. Yasmin Jahan Nupur
  12. Bivol Saha
  13. Satabdi Shom
  14. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
  15. Ronni Ahmed
  16. Md. Mahbubul Haque
  17. Abdul Halim Chanchal
  18. Rashedul Huda
  19. Amirul Rajiv
  20. Farida Yesmin Rafu
  1. Training: For Britto members

On Adobe Premier, Dreamweaver and Flash.

Trainer: S M Azizul Hasan.

Dates: 26-27 March 2004.

Venue: Britto Office.

  1. Exhibition of the Contemporary Artists from Dhaka

Venue: Gallery@NICA, Yangon, Myanmar.

Time: 14-27 Feb. 2004.

Participants

  1. Atia Islam Anne
  2. Ronni Ahmed
  3. Shishir Bhattacharjee
  4. Mahbubur Rahman
  5. Tayeba Begum Lipi
  6. Salahuddin Khan Srabon
  7. Sayedur Rahman
  8. Fahmida Akther Kakoli
  9. Sulekha Chaudhury]
  10. Abdul Halim Chnachal
  11. Mahmudur Rahman
  1. Artist in Residency Programme-2

Sept-Oct 2003

Participants

  1. Farnando Palma Rodriguez: Mexico/ U.K. (Arts Council England Fellowship)
  2. Fred Mussazi: Uganda.
  3. Mustafa Zaman: Bangladesh.

Exhibition: 24-31 Oct.2004

Venue: Bengal Gallery, Dhaka.

Artists’ talk:

Bangladesh Shilapakala Academy, Chittagong and UODA, Dhaka.

  1. Web Design Workshop-1

For artists and art organizations from Bangladesh.

Venue: The British Council, Dhaka.

Date: 17-27 July 2003

Trainer: Rabiul Islam

Trainees: 8 from Dhaka, Chittagong and Rajshahi.

  1. Iron Casting Workshop: Transformation

Venue: Nijera Kori Center, Bogra.

Exhibition: 16-27 Oct. 2003.

Time: 20-26 June 2003

Participants

From Dhaka, Chittagong, Rajshahi, Bogra and Shirajganj.

  1. Mahbubur Rahman
  2. Salahuddin Khan Srabon
  3. Md. Hasanur Rahman Reaz
  4. Abu Naser Robii
  5. Moin Hasan Dhrubo
  6. Md. Abdur Rahim
  7. Hasna Hena Porosh
  8. Yasmin Jahan Nupur
  9. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty
  10. Monjur Ahmed
  11. Md. Azmal Haque
  12. Sumon
  1. Artist in Residency Programme-1

Artist: Awena Cozannet, France.

Mid Feb. – Mid March’2003.

Worked at Cox’s Bazar: Workshop arranged by the young artists of Chittagong.

Gaibandha: At a rice field.

Nalitabari: Workshop arranged by People’s Theater Group of TIB.

Dhaka: Workshop With 18 students of the Institute of Fine Arts, Dhaka University.

Participants

  1. Raduanal Alam Rashel
  2. Tarana Halim
  3. Lucky Osman
  4. Farhana Ferdausi
  5. Sigma Haque Angkan
  6. Mahmudur Rahman
  7. Habiba Akther Papia
  8. Mostafa Md. Abedur Rahman
  9. Md. Mahmodul Hasan
  10. Md. Ruhul Amin
  11. Lakya Alpona
  12. Shamsuddin Kamal
  13. Md. Shariful Islam
  14. Nafis Ahmed
  15. Ripon Singh
  16. Shyama Sarker
  17. Md. Reazul Islam
  18. Ismail Hossain Niloy

Exhibition: 13-20 March at La Galerie , Alliance Francaise de Dacca.

  1. 1st Britto International Artists’ Workshop-2003

Venue: Tepantor Film City, Valuka.

Workshop Dates: 24 Jan-06 Feb.

Open Studio Day: 07 Feb. from 10:00am to 5:00pm.

Artists’ talk:

At the Institute of Fine Arts: 26th Jan.2003

Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy: 27th Jan.2003

Bengal Gallery: 1st Feb.2003

Goethe Institut: 2nd Feb.2003

Alliance Francaise: 3rd Feb.2003

Outreach Event:

British Council, Dhaka: 8th Feb. 2003

Participants

  1. 0kayama Naoyuki, Japan
  2. Awena Cozannet, France
  3. Shakuntala Kulkarni, India
  4. Roohi Shafiq Ahmed, Pakistan
  5. Freddie Robins, U.K.
  6. San Minn, Myanmar
  7. Tsang Tak-Ping, Hong Kong
  8. Agus Suwage, Indonesia
  9. Ina Rolshoven, Germany
  10. Lalarukh Selim , Bangladesh
  11. Dhali Al Mamoon, Bangladesh
  12. Niloofar Chaman, Bangladesh
  13. Nisar Hossain, Bangladesh
  14. Shishir Bhattacharjee, Bangladesh
  15. Mahbubur Rahman, Bangladesh
  16. Tayeba Begum Lipi, Bangladesh
  17. Salahuddin Khan Srabon, Bangladesh
  18. Imran Hossain Piplu, Bangladesh
  19. Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty, Bangladesh
  1. Fund Raising Projects

Print workshop: by 9 artists at Shafiuddin Ahmed Print Studio in August 2002.

Solo exhibition: by Mahbubur Rahman and the publication ceremony of the print albums in Oct.2002 at Goethe Institut, Dhanmondi, Dhaka.

Group exhibition:  3 days long croup exhibition by Britto Members at the residence of Mr. Thomas Lenferding, the former cultural attaché of the Embassy of Germany in Nov. 2002.